Connecticut Harbor Management Commissions as of 8/29/2011

DEEP page is at

Bridgeport CHMA Member
Chester CHMA Member
Clinton CHMA Member
Darien Advisory Commission on Coastal Waters CHMA Associate Member
Deep River  
East Lyme CHMA Member
Fairfield / Southport  
Fenwick (Old Saybrook) CHMA Member
Five Mile River Commission  
Greenwich Selectman's Coastal Resources Advisory Council CHMA Associate Member
Groton City CHMA Member
Groton Town  
Guilford CHMA Member
Middletown Harbor Improvement Agency  
Milford CHMA Member
Mystic CHMA Member
New Haven  
Noank (Groton)  
Norwalk CHMA Member
Norwich CHMA Member
Old Lyme CHMA Member
Old Saybrook CHMA Member
Stamford CHMA Member
Stratford CHMA Member
Waterford CHMA Member
Westbrook CHMA Member
West Haven  
Wethersfield CHMA Member


Harbor Management Commissions

Commission & Plan Chairman Address eMail & Phone


Peter Holecz 474 Courtland Street Bridgeport, CT 06605


      Harbor Management Plan is at
Chester Joel Severance 4 East Liberty Street Chester, CT 06412


      Harbor Management web page and Plan is at
City of Groton Robert Westhaver 295 Meridian Street Groton, CT  06340


      Harbor Management web page and Plan is at
Clinton Steve Hayes 54 East Main Street Clinton, CT  06413


      Harbor Management web page and Plan is at
East Lyme Donald Landers P.O. Drawer 519 Niantic, CT  06357


Essex Jeff Going 10 Harborview North Essex, CT 06426


      Harbor Management web page and Plan is at

Fenwick Bruce Arneill 15 Agawam Avenue Old Saybrook, CT 06475


Guilford John Henningson 77 Chimney Corner Circle Guilford, CT 06437


      Harbor Management web page and Plan is at
Milford Robert Post 15 Oakland Avenue Milford, CT 06460


      Harbor Management web page is at  
Mystic David Carreau 101 Old North Road Mystic, CT 06355


      Harbor Management web page and Plan is at

Norwalk Tony D'Andrea 13 Carlin Street Norwalk, CT 06851


      Harbor Management Plan is at  
Norwich John Mereen 22 Mediterranean Lane Norwich, CT 06360


Old Lyme Steven Ross 52 Lyme Street Old Lyme, CT 06371


      Harbor Management web page and Plan is at

Old Saybrook Ray Collins Town Hall, 302 Main Street Old Saybrook, CT 06475


      Harbor Management web page is at
Stamford Ray Redniss 22 First Street Stamford, CT  06901


      Harbor Management web page is at
Stratford William Rock Town Hall 2725 Main Street Stratford, CT 06615


      Harbor Management web page  is at  The Harbor Management Plan is at

Town of Groton Paul Bates 47 Church Street Noank, CT 06340 860-536-3325
     Harbor Management Plan is at
Stonington Peter Vermilya 3 Cemetery Road Stonington, CT  06378


     Harbor Management web page is at
Waterford Chief Murray Pendleton 41 Avery Lane Waterford, CT  06385


      Harbor Management web page is at  
Westbrook John Rie 866 Boston Post Road Westbrook, CT 06498


Westhaven Waterfront Commission Mark Bisaccia City of West Haven   190 Kelsey Avenue West Haven, CT 06516  
Wethersfield Thomas Ragonese 140 Black Birch Wethsersfield, CT 06109


      Harbor Management plan is at

CHMA Associate Member Commissions

Commission Chairman Address Phone
Darien Coastal Advisory Committee John McDonald 34 Baywater Drive Darien, CT 06820


Greenwich Selectman's Coastal Resources Advisory Council John Craine 10 Tory Road Riverside, CT  06878


CHMA Harbormaster and Associate Harbormaster Members

Note: The Department of Transportation website lists all Harbormasters and Deputy Harbormasters with Postal Address, Email Address and Telephone Number.

Those listed below are CHMA members.

Bridgeport Robert Scinto Harbormaster
East Haven Anthony D. Moscato, Sr. Harbormaster
Fairfield Patrick L. Carroll Harbormaster
Lyme Gary H. Reynolds Harbormaster
Milford Ray Swift Harbormaster
New London Dave Crocker Harbormaster
Norwalk Michael Griffin Harbormaster
Pawcatuck John O'Brien Harbormaster
Stamford Michael Taylor Harbormaster
Stamford Frank Fumega Deputy Harbormaster
Stratford Ross Hatfield Harbormaster
Waterford Chief Murray Pendleton Harbormaster
West Haven Michael Pimer Harbormaster
Wethersfield Charles Forsdick Harbormaster
Wethersfield Charles Viani Deputy Harbormaster

CHMA Associate Members

James Bajek Wilton, NH James J. Bajek, LLC 603-654-5350
John Casey Hartford, CT Robinson & Cole, LLP 860-275-8359
Torrance Downes Old Saybrook, CT CRERPA 860-388-3497
Brad Hurley Manchester, CT Online Mooring 860-649-1141
Jeffrey W. McDougal Darien, CT William W. Seymour & Associates, PC 203-655-3331
Raymond Meurer Rowayton, CT 5 Mile River Harbor Superintendent 203-853-8036
Keith Neilsen Mystic, CT Docko Inc. 860-572-8939
Brendan O'Donnell Fairfield, CT Cuoco Structural Engineers 203-362-1902
Ray Redniss Stamford, CT Redniss & Mead, Inc. 203-327-0500
John C. Roberge Stratford, CT Roberge Associates 203-377-0663
Capt. David Robinson, P.E. Trumbull, CT Ocean and Coastal Consultants, Inc. 203-268-5007
Gary Sharpe, P.E. Old Saybrook, CT Angus McDonald/Gary Sharpe 860-388-4671
Geoffrey Steadman Westport, CT Coastal Area Planning Consultant 203-226-9383
Stephen Tagillatella Saybrook, CT Saybrook Point Marina 800-243-0212
Mark Warren Old Saybrook, CT Electronic Sales of New England 860-388-1196